Gemeentehuis Herstappe, Limburg, Belgium
Gemeentehuis Herstappe, smallest village in Belgium.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

EN

Herstappe is a Flemish municipality located in the Belgian province of Limburg. On January 1, 2016, Herstappe had a total population of 89. The total area is 1.35 km² which gives a population density of 66 inhabitants per km². It is the least populous municipality in Belgium, and the third smallest in area.

Herstappe is a municipality with linguistic facilities for French speakers.

The post office and the police office are also located in the village hall.

Description:

Town hall and former municipal school (inscription: Ecole Communale). Single double house in eclectic style, three bays and two storeys under gable roof. Late 19th - early 20th century. Brick facade, with rounded corners, middle ressault and sunken wall surfaces, inside which the rectangular windows in hard stone surround with keystone. Rectangular door in dito frame with profiled drip molding.

Angled against the rear facade, dilapidated school building of four bays and one storey under gable roof.

NL

Herstappe is een Vlaamse gemeente in de Belgische provincie Limburg. Op 1 januari 2016 had Herstappe een totale bevolking van 89. De totale oppervlakte is 1,35 km², wat een bevolkingsdichtheid van 66 inwoners per km² oplevert. Het is de minst dichtbevolkte gemeente in België en de op twee na kleinste van de regio.

Herstappe is een gemeente met taalfaciliteiten voor Franstaligen.

Het postkantoor en het politiebureau bevinden zich ook in het gemeentehuis.

Gemeentehuis en voormalige gemeenteschool (opschrift: Ecole Communale). Alleenstaand dubbelhuis in eclectische stijl, drie traveeën en twee bouwlagen onder zadeldak. Eind 19de - begin 20ste eeuw. Bakstenen lijstgevel, voorzien van afgeronde hoeken, middenrisaliet en verdiepte muurvlakken, waarbinnen de rechthoekige vensters in hardstenen omlijsting met sluitsteen. Rechthoekige deur in dito omlijsting met geprofileerde druiplijst.

Haaks aangebouwd tegen de achtergevel, vervallen schoolgebouw van vier traveeën en één bouwlaag onder zadeldak.

FR

Herstappe est une commune flamande de la province belge du Limbourg. Le 1er janvier 2016, Herstappe comptait une population totale de 89 habitants. La superficie totale est de 1,35 km², ce qui donne une densité de population de 66 habitants par km². C'est la municipalité la moins densément peuplée de Belgique et la troisième plus petite de la région.

Herstappe est une commune dotée d'installations linguistiques pour les francophones.

La poste et le commissariat sont également situés dans la mairie.

Mairie et ancienne école municipale (inscription: Ecole Communale). Maison individuelle double de style éclectique, trois baies et deux étages sous toit à pignon. Fin 19ème - début 20ème siècle. Façade en brique, avec des angles arrondis, des revêtements moyens et des murs creux, à l'intérieur desquels les fenêtres rectangulaires en pierre dure entourent la clé de voûte. Porte rectangulaire dans le cadre dito avec moulage au goutte à goutte profilé.

Angle contre la façade arrière, bâtiment scolaire délabré de quatre baies et un étage sous un toit à pignon.
Name: Gemeentehuis

Dorpsstraat 5