Église Saint-Ouen - Pont-Audemer, France
31U E 319540 N 5469941
[EN] Its imposing mass dominates the city; it is an unfinished building whose composite style mixes Romanesque, Gothic and Renaissance. [FR] Sa masse imposante domine la cité ; c'est un édifice inachevé dont le style composite mêle roman, gothique et Renaissance.
Location: Normandie, France

"The early Romanesque church was built from the eleventh century, the work continues until the thirteenth century.In 1350, the States General meeting in Pont-Audemer decided to replace the first building became too small over the years to look However, the onset of the Hundred Years War prevented the start of the work, which was not effective until the end of the 15th century

They began by cutting down the nave, preserving the transept and the choir; the construction of the gate, the north tower and the base of the south tower seems to have begun around 1485 under the direction of Michel Gohier. A new nave with its aisles and side chapels was erected from 1505 to 1515 by Roulland le Roux, Rouen architect, author of the main portal of the Rouen cathedral and the finance office of the same city. Financial difficulties made the work temporarily suspended in 1524: the nave, which had not yet reached the projected height, was covered with a wooden vault and connected to the old choir; in fact, the work was never resumed.

In 2015 began restoration work planned for several years and necessitated by the degradation of the stone: the building is closed to worship. The budget is nearly 2.5 M € HT, supported by the city of Pont-Audemer with the participation of the DRAC and the County Council.

The building includes a nave of seven bays, flanked by side aisles with side chapels (Gothic style), a Romanesque choir in strong contrast with the nave, and an apse chapel. A transept had been sketched out but never pursued, the location of the exterior of which can be seen from where the lantern tower of the original building can be seen.

The nave, never completed, has a stage of large arches with pillars without a top, an extremely elaborate triforium, surmounted by a row of small windows designed to be provisional, and "whose poverty is made more sensitive by the wealth of the lower floors. ". The roof is a wooden vault, waiting for a floor of large windows and a final stone vault, which were never realized. The interior parts of the ship, and especially the triforium, are nevertheless a striking example of Flamboyant Gothic. "