Sint Pieterskerk, Lauw, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

Imposante neogotische kerk, gebouwd in 1866-1871 naar ontwerp van H.Jaminé, ter vervanging van de oude kerk, die in 1875 werd afgebroken. Laatstgenoemde bevond zich niet op de plaats van de huidige kerk, maar temidden van het kerkhof.

De plattegrond beschrijft een driebeukig schip van drie traveeën met voorstaande westtoren met traptoren, aan de noordzijde geflankeerd door een achthoekige doopkapel, aan de zuidzijde door een portaal, een transept met driezijdige sluiting der transeptarmen en driezijdige koorsluitingen der zijkoren, een koor van een rechte travee met vijfzijdige sluiting, geflankeerd door sacristieën.

Bakstenen gebouw met afwerking van hardsteen en mergelsteen voor hoekblokken en decoratieve elementen. Toren van drie geledingen onder ingesnoerde naaldspits; op elkaar gestelde steunberen en een polygonale traptoren aan de zuidzijde. Spitsboogportaal waarboven een roosvenster; spitsboogvormige galmgaten in elke zijde. Aan de voorzijde twee imposant waterspuwers.

Het schip heeft een basilicale opstand, de middenbeuk onder zadeldak (leien), de zijbeuken onder lessenaarsdaken. Travee gemarkeerd door steunberen. Spitsboogvensters met maaswerk en gekoppelde spitsboogvormige bovenlichten. Lager koor en transeptarmen zijn voorzien van spitsboogvensters en baksteenfriezen onder de kroonlijsten. Polygonale traptoren ten noorden van het koor

EN

Imposing neo-Gothic church, built in 1866-1871 according to a design by H. Jaminé, to replace the old church, which was demolished in 1875. The latter was not in the place of the present church, but in the middle of the cemetery.

The plan describes a three-aisled nave of three bays with a leading west tower with staircase tower, flanked on the north by an octagonal baptistery, on the south side by a portal, a transept with three-sided closure of the transept arms and three-sided choir closures of the side tower, a choir of a straight bay with five-sided closure, flanked by sacristies.

Brick building with hard stone and marlstone finish for corner blocks and decorative elements. Tower of three sections under constricted needle spire; superimposed buttresses and a polygonal stair tower on the south side. Spire arch portal above which a rose window; pointed arch ridge holes in each side. At the front two imposing gargoyles.

The nave has a basilic uprising, the central aisle under gable roof (slates), the side aisles under the roofs of the roofs. Travee marked by buttresses. Pointed arch windows with tracery and coupled pointed arches. Lower choir and transept arms are provided with pointed arch windows and brick friezes under the cornices. Polygonal stair tower north of the choir
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered