Koninklijke Nederlandse Schouwburg -Gent, Flanderen
31U E 550845 N 5656015
[En]The late 19th-century Royal Dutch Theater is protected as a monument. [Fr]Le Royal Dutch Theatre de la fin du XIXe siècle est protégé en tant que monument.
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

[En]
Koninklijke Nederlandse Schouwburg, founded in eclectic style, designed by Edmond De Vigne, dating from 1897-1898. Frontage with mainly neo-Renaissance elements, of five bays and three storeys under gable roof (ridge parallel to the street, slates) on which frost comb, between two side gables, crowned with ornamental vase. List facade of hard stone ground floor in rustic work delineated by a curved puffy frame; top floor horizontally marked by crowning main frame, supported by classically ordered pilasters and half pillars. Highly marked central pat of three bays crowned with monumental gable behind which gable roof (ridge perpendicular to the street, slates) with frost comb and small dormer windows; round-arched tympanon with mythological scene in mosaic 'Apollo and the muses of the Parnassus' to cartons of Constant Montald. Top floor of middle part bounded by a double row of half pillars between which niches with images are captured. Ground floor with circular doors, above. with three-light frames. For middle lot spacious portal executed in bossage with round arches under a circulating balustrade. Left and right: backward side extension of one bay and two floors next to first two sections of frontage.

[Fr]
Koninklijke Nederlandse Schouwburg, fondée dans un style éclectique, conçu par Edmond De Vigne, datant de 1897-1898. Façade à éléments principalement néo-Renaissance, de cinq travées et trois étages sous toit à pignon (arête parallèle à la rue, ardoises) sur laquelle se niche le peigne, entre deux pignons latéraux, couronné d'un vase ornemental. Énumérer la façade en pierre dure du rez-de-chaussée dans un ouvrage rustique délimité par un cadre bombé et incurvé; étage supérieur marqué horizontalement par le cadre principal de couronnement, soutenu par des pilastres et demi-piliers classiquement commandés. Plan central très marqué de trois travées couronnées d'un pignon monumental derrière lequel le toit à pignon (faîtage perpendiculaire à la rue, ardoises) avec peigne de gel et petites lucarnes; tympan à arcades rondes avec scène mythologique en mosaïque 'Apollon et les muses du Parnasse' aux cartons de Constant Montald. Dernier étage de la partie médiane délimité par une double rangée de demi-piliers entre lesquels des niches avec des images sont capturées. Rez de chaussée avec des portes circulaires, ci-dessus. avec des cadres à trois lumières. Pour le lot moyen, portail spacieux exécuté en bossage avec des arcs en plein cintre sous une balustrade en circulation. Gauche et droite: extension vers l'arrière d'une baie et de deux étages à côté des deux premières sections de façade.

[Nl]
Koninklijke Nederlandse Schouwburg, opgericht in eclectische stijl, naar ontwerp van Edmond De Vigne, daterend van 1897-1898. Voorgevel met voornamelijk neorenaissance elementen, van vijf traveeën en drie bouwlagen onder zadeldak (nok parallel aan de straat, leien) waarop vorstkam, tussen twee zijpuntgevels bekroond met siervaas. Lijstgevel van hardsteen begane grond in rustiek werk afgelijnd door gekorniste puilijst; bovenverdieping horizontaal gemarkeerd door bekronend hoofdgestel steunend op klassiek geordonneerde pilasters en halfzuilen. Sterk gemarkeerde middenpatrij van drie traveeën bekroond met monumentale puntgevel waarachter zadeldak (nok loodrecht op de straat, leien) met vorstkam en kleine dakkapellen; rondboogvormig tympanon met mythologisch tafereel in mozaïek "Apollo en de muzen van de Parnassus" naar kartons van Constant Montald. Bovenverdieping van middenpartij begrensd door dubbele rij halfzuilen waartussen nissen met beelden gevat zijn. Begane grond met rondboogdeuren, bovenverd. met drielichtskozijnen. Voor middenpartij ruim portaal uitgevoerd in bossage met rondbogenarcade onder een omlopende balustrade. Links en rechts: achteruit springende zijaanbouw van één travee en twee bouwlagen aansluitend bij eerste twee geledingen van voorgevel.

Information
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address: