Avenches, VD, Switzerland
The town hall of Avenches, built in 1753.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Avenches is municipality in the district Broye-Vully in the canton of Vaud with a population of about 4200.

The history of Avenches dates back into prehistoric times. There was a oppidum of the Helvetii on the hill south of the current town location. Around 15 B.C. the Roman settlement of Aventicum was founded. The town developed into a thriving commercial city and the capital of the province. Its heyday began under Emperor Vespasian in the second half of the 1st century. The emperor, who had spent some years of his youth in Aventicum, granted it the status of a colonia. Many public building were built and enlarged, finally the town fortifications had a lenght of 5.6 kilometers and the amphitheater a capacity of 16.000 seats. The city had over 20.000 inhabitants and became the seat of a bishop after Christianization. Still today, there a re many ancient Roman remains in and around town that belong to its major tourist attractions.

With the decline of the Roman Empire, also Aventicum suffered. The area was invaded by Alemanni tribes in the 3rd and 4th century and, conquered by Burndians around 470 and became part of the Frankonian kingdom in 534. Aventicum stayed a inhabited city and seat of the bishop during all these turbulent times. But when Bishop Saint Marius moved his residence to Lausanne in the late sixth century, it was the end of the city. Most probably the place still had some minor population, but absolutely no regional importance.

In 1074 the bishop, who was still the secular suzerain of the area founded a new town on the hill at the northern border of the Roman city limits. It was surrounded with a town wall in the 11th century and granted city rights in 1259. A castle was built in the 13th century that was the residence of the castellan of the bishop.

In 1356 the Vaud was conquered by Bern. Bern forced the Reformation in its new subject territories and stayed until 1798. In 1803, Avenches became part of the new founded Swiss canton of Vaud and capital of the district Avenches until 2006, when four districts merged into the Broye-Vully district.

In 1910, the first Swiss airport opened in Avenches, mainly promoted by the local aviation pioneer Ernest Failloubaz. It was used as a military air base during World War I and relocated in 1921 to Payerne, about 10 kilometers to the west.

Since 1899, a large stud exists in the west of town, the major source of Swiss cavalry horses. After losing its military purpose 1972, it was restructured and privatized and is now known as the federal stud, and agricultural education and research center and holder of the studbook of the Freiberger horse breed.

Today, Avenches is the commercial and cultural center of a still very agricultural area and an important tourist destination. The Roman remains are the largest in Switzerland and the Medieval town center is regularly voted among the most beautiful towns of Switzerland. The restored Roman amphitheater is since 1995, after a break of about 15 centuries, again used for events. The most important ones are the three yearly festivals in Summer: the Avenches Opéra in July, Rock Oz’Arènes in August and Avenches Tattoo in September.

The Town Hall:

The town hall is a Neo-Classical building in the town center. The symmetrical three-story building was created in 1753 by the architect Nicolas Hebler. The central projecting risalit features three relief heads above the windows and a colored relief of the municipal coat of arms with two blackamoors as heraldic supporters. The ground floor has an arcade with five araches and the east wing has a passage to the streets at the back side of the building.

FR: La ville:

Avenches est une commune du district de Broye-Vully dans le canton de Vaud avec une population d'environ 4200 habitants.

L'histoire d'Avenches remonte à la préhistoire. Il y avait un oppidum des Helvètes sur la colline au sud de la ville actuelle. Environ 15 B.C. la colonie romaine d'Aventicum a été fondée. La ville est devenue une ville commerciale prospère et la capitale de la province. Son apogée a commencé sous l'empereur Vespasien dans la seconde moitié du 1er siècle. L'empereur, qui avait passé quelques années de sa jeunesse à Aventicum, lui a accordé le statut de colonia. De nombreux bâtiments publics ont été construits et agrandis, enfin les fortifications de la ville avaient une longueur de 5,6 kilomètres et l'amphithéâtre une capacité de 16 000 places. La ville comptait plus de 20 000 habitants et devint le siège d'un évêque après la christianisation. Encore aujourd'hui, il y a beaucoup d'anciens vestiges romains dans et autour de la ville qui appartiennent à ses principales attractions touristiques.

Avec le déclin de l'Empire romain, Aventicum a également souffert. La région a été envahie par les tribus alamans au 3ème et 4ème siècle et, conquise par les Burndiens vers 470 et est devenue une partie du royaume de Frankon en 534. Aventicum est resté une ville habitée et le siège de l'évêque pendant toutes ces périodes turbulentes. Mais lorsque l'évêque Saint Marius a déménagé sa résidence à Lausanne à la fin du VIe siècle, c'était la fin de la ville. Très probablement l'endroit avait encore une population mineure, mais absolument aucune importance régionale.

En 1074 l'évêque, qui était encore le suzerain laïque de la région a fondé une nouvelle ville sur la colline à la frontière nord des limites de la ville romaine. Il a été entouré d'un mur de la ville au 11ème siècle et a accordé les droits de la ville en 1259. Un château a été construit au 13ème siècle qui était la résidence du castellan de l'évêque.

En 1356, le Vaud fut conquis par Berne. Berne força la Réforme dans ses nouveaux territoires soumis et y resta jusqu'en 1798. En 1803, Avenche devint partie du nouveau canton suisse de Vaud et capitale du district d'Avenches jusqu'en 2006, lorsque quatre districts fusionnèrent dans le district de Broye-Vully.

En 1910, le premier aéroport suisse ouvre ses portes à Avenches, principalement promu par le pionnier de l'aviation local, Ernest Failloubaz. Il a été utilisé comme base aérienne militaire pendant la Première Guerre mondiale et a déménagé en 1921 à Payerne, à environ 10 kilomètres à l'ouest.

Depuis 1899, un grand haras existe à l'ouest de la ville, la principale source de chevaux de cavalerie suisses. Après avoir perdu son but militaire en 1972, il a été restructuré et privatisé et est maintenant connu comme le haras fédéral, et le centre d'éducation et de recherche agricole et le détenteur du stud-book de la race de cheval de Freiberger.

Aujourd'hui, Avenches est le centre commercial et culturel d'une zone encore très agricole et une destination touristique importante. Les vestiges romains sont les plus grands de Suisse et le centre-ville médiéval est régulièrement élu parmi les plus belles villes de Suisse. L'amphithéâtre romain restauré est depuis 1995, après une pause d'environ 15 siècles, à nouveau utilisé pour les événements. Les plus importants sont les trois festivals annuels d'été: Avenches Opéra en juillet, Rock Oz'Arènes en août et Avenches Tattoo en septembre.

L'hôtel de ville:

L'hôtel de ville est un bâtiment néo-classique dans le centre-ville. Le bâtiment symétrique de trois étages a été créé en 1753 par l'architecte Nicolas Hebler. Le risalit central en saillie comporte trois têtes de secours au-dessus des fenêtres et un relief coloré des armoiries de la ville avec deux maures comme supports héraldiques. Le rez-de-chaussée a une arcade avec cinq arches et l'aile est a un passage vers les rues à l'arrière du bâtiment.
Name: Hôtel de ville

Rue Centrale 33