Rapid Bay & Districts CFS
This Fire Brigade Station is just uphill from the Delamere General Store (and Post Office) commercial premises.
Location: South Australia, Australia

It did look quite new when I was photographing this FIrehouse, and in fact it was Opened in February 2017 [per the local paper, Victor Harbor Times]

"A shiny shed stands proudly as the new home for emergency services in the Rapid Bay district.

"The Rapid Bay and Districts CFS station has been at least 10 years in the making, according to Southern Fleurieu CFS group officer Greg Crawford, so seeing it on Cole Road at Delamere is a welcome sight.

"…It houses two fire trucks – currently two 34s – and a new meeting room and offices were built. It brings the two trucks to the one spot; before the shed was built, they were kept at separate sites." [22 February, 2017: Victor Harbor Times: (visit link) ]

This is a large light green Colorbond shed, with two 'wheat-coloured' roller doors facing a large concrete apron. Just a little further up Cole Road is a 'wheat-coloured' 'demountable' style office building for training and debriefing. The main shed would be 10 metres across the front.

Visited: 0936-7, Tuesday, 29 May, 2018
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer