Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead Museum - St George, ON
Museum and National Historic Site
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead National Historic Site is a museum dedicated to Adelaide Hunter Hoodless. Adelaide is well known for establishing many women's clubs including the Women's Institute, the National Council of Women, YWCA and VON. Her homestead was built in 1851 and was restored to properly reflect her era of 1857-1910.
Theme:
Honours Adelaide Hunter Hoodless and the Victorian era.

Street Address:
359 Blue Lake Rd, Saint George, ON N0E 1N0

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tours available by appointment only. Hours available for groups under 6 people: Monday: 10 am – 2 pm Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday: 4:30 pm – 7:00 pm For groups over 6 people please contact directly for dates available.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small