Richardson Heritage Park - Kanata, Ontario
Richardson Heritage Park is in the new community of Richardson Ridge.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Richardson Heritage Park is on the east side of Arkose Street between Hunstville Drive and Boundstone Way. The park is on a slope commonly known as Richardson Ridge. There will eventually be a trail system built east of this park. The park is not yet in the city of Ottawa database.

This park has a good collection of children's playground equipment. Children who enjoying climbing walls will especially like the facilities. There is a roofed area for shade but no tables or benches under that roof.

The posted co-ordinates refer to an interpretive panel concerning the Richardson family. The marker includes information in the English and French languages.

The text below was taken from a now-archived municipal web page. The stone farmhouse mentioned in the text is still standing. The farmhouse cannot be seen from this park. Here are the co-ordinates of that heritage farmhouse (N 45° 18.917 W 075° 56.303).

In recognition of Thomas A. Richardson’s historical significance to the community, the City of Ottawa has been asked to name a new park at 34 Arkose Street “Richardson Heritage Park.”

The Richardson family is important to the history of March Township, both as an early pioneer family and in terms of their extensive involvement in municipal politics, the education system, local business and the Anglican Church. It was, however, Thomas A. Richardson, the fourth son of Frederick and Ann Richardson, who rebuilt the existing stone farmhouse after a fire destroyed many of the Richardson family homes in 1870. Four generations of the Richardson family lived in this house between 1871 and 2008, farming its land and the surrounding 100 acres for more than 175 years.

Name: Richardson Heritage Park

Street Location: 34 Arkose Street