Eglise Saint-Nicolas - Colembert, France
31U E 418112 N 5622388
[EN] The church of Saint-Nicolas is a religious edifice built on the commune of Colembert in the department of Pas-de-Calais [FR] L'Église Saint-Nicolas est un édifice religieux édifié sur la commune de Colembert dans le département du Pas-de-Calais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church of Saint Nicolas de Colembert is a Romanesque church, dedicated on 31st October 1786 to Sainte-Aldegonde and then to Saint Nicolas since 1801. Its façade, designed by the architect Giraux Sannier, is made of Marquise stone.

A double belfry was once built in the bell tower, but the second bell was never installed.

The old bell struck by lightning in 1828 was replaced in 1843 by a new bell whose metal came from the first and was named Antoinette.

The church of Colembert, which had become a parish church in the diocese of Boulogne under the name of Saint Nicholas, was once only a chapel under the dependence of the church of Nabringhen.

The bull of Innocent III of July 10, 1208 for the abbey of Notre Dame only mentions it among the parish establishments submitted to the patronage of this monastery, Capellam de Colesberc.

In the English "State papers" of 1548, it is still the same thing, "The chapel of Colembarge".

It was at first in the deanery of Boulogne, and the bishops of Boulogne later united it to the deanery of Alquines. The parish priests who have served it have been honored several times with the commission of their dean of their district, in particular:

- Bertrand Vassal, pastor since 1657, commissioned on 26 March 1676 - Jean Noel, his immediate successor in 1708, commissioned on November 7, 1714, died in 1738 - André-Alexis-Maxime Dereuder, pastor on 12 April 1777, commissioned on 2 May 1787, died at Nordausque on 29 May 1822.

The priests of Colembert dined with the lords of the place, the factory of Nabringhen, the prior of the Wast, and the hospital of Boulogne, with the rights of the Hotellerie de Sainte-Catherine. There were three measures of land that were leased 27 pounds in 1756 for the poor.