Allegheny Mennonite Meeting House - Mohnton, PA
The Allegheny Mennonite Meetinghouse sits in the middle of the farmlands of Mohnton, PA.

From the brochure I picked up at the site:

In 1855, the Allegheny Mennonite Meetinghouse was built along Horning Road in Brecknock Township, Berks County, on land donated by Solomon Weber. Today, this historic sandstone structure is one of the best and most reliable reminders of the primitive places of worship used by early Mennonites. The interior appears much as it did originally. The Bauman/Eshelman cemetery located across the road has gravestones dating back from the 1700s.

The Meetinghouse was used for regular monthly services for many years. However, when the congregation dwindled to nine members, they were assimilated into the nearest Mennonite congregations. Regular services at the Meetinghouse were discontinued in 1954. Over the next years, the building was used occasionally for weddings, church youth group events and song services. A summer Bible school was held on the grounds for many years. Since 1977, an annual historical and inspirational outdoor service is held on the meetinghouse grounds each summer.

Church Name: Allegheny Mennonite Meetinghouse

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes