"King Kamehameha I" Hawai`i - Hawai`i
This statue of "King Kamehameha I" is located in the community of Kapa`au in North Kohala District of the "Big Island of Hawai`i.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This statue sits on a pedestral just up a few steps from the road and across the street from the library, also a "Historical Plaque Site"

"Although there is some debate as to the precise year of his birth, Hawaiian legends claimed that a great king would one day unite the islands, and that the sign of his birth would be a comet. Halley's comet was visible from Hawai?i in 1758, and it is therefore assumed that Kamehameha was born shortly after its appearance.
Kamehameha's birth is shrouded in legend. He was born as Pai'ea, to Keoua and Keku'iapoiwa, ali'i of Kohala on the island of Hawai`i. Kamehameha's father, Keoua, was the grandson of Keaweikekahiali'iokamoku, who had once ruled a large portion of the island of Hawai`i. When he died, war broke out over succession between his sons, Ke'eaumoku and Kalaninui'amamao, and a rival chief, Alapa'inuiakauaua. Alapa'i emerged victorious over the two brothers, and their orphan sons were absorbed into his clan.
When Kamehameha was born, Alapa'i ordered the child killed. One of his Kahuna had warned him that a fiery light in the sky would signal the birth of a "killer of chiefs", or ali'i. Alapa'i, nervous at the thought of his nephew usurping his rule, decided to take no chances. Pai'ea's parents, however, had anticipated this. As soon as he was born, he was given into the care of Nae'ole, another ali'i, and disappeared from sight. Nae'ole raised Pai'ea for the first few years of his life. Five years after his birth, Alapa'i, perhaps remorseful of his actions, invited the child back to live with his family. There under the guidance of his kahu (teacher) Kekuhaupi'o he learned the ways of court diplomacy and war. Kekuhaupi'o remained a faithful and trusted advisor to Kamehameha until the accidental death of the loyal kahu during a sham battle. He is said to have had a dour disposition, and acquired the name he is best known for today: Kamehameha, from the Hawaiian language term for 'The Lonely One'. "

Quoted article copied from Wikipedia page of "Kammehameha I"

A "Visited" only, will be deleted A.S.A.P.