Linkville Playhouse - Klamath Falls, OR
The Linkville Playhouse in downtown Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

"The Linkville Players, located at the Linkville Playhouse at 201 Main Street in Klamath Falls, Oregon, is the oldest community theater group in the Klamath Basin. It is an all-volunteer, non-profit organization devoted to presenting an annual season of dramatic productions for the benefit and enjoyment of local residents, visitors to the area, and others interested in theater. Together with its predecessor organizations, the Pelican Players and the Klamath Civic Theater, the Linkville Players has been presenting theatrical productions for more than half a century and is recognized for the depth, variety, and quality of its presentations. The theater is known for the “up close and personal” experience it offers, since members of the audience – which seats 118, with 63 orchestra seats, 20 loge seats and 35 balcony seats– are only a few feet away from the actors on the stage. The Linkville Players usually offers four plays and a musical production as part of its regular September-to-June season plus three original children’s plays throughout the year. In addition, various special events, such as reader’s theater, an annual awards night, and occasional summertime or fundraising productions, are presented at various times." (visit link)
Theater Name: Linkville Playhouse

Country: USA