Eglise Saint-Martin - Sanghen, France
31U E 423487 N 5626316
[EN] The current building dates back as early as the 15th century. [FR] L’édifice actuel remonte, au plus tôt, au XVe siècle
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Built in white stone of the country, covered with slates on the nave and tiles on the choir, it includes a nave of four bays, followed by a central tower whose ground floor forms before choir, and a choir with flat bedside.

The square and vaulted choir of the Sanghen church is dated to the 15th or 16th century.

The big central tower, built of white stones, seems to be of the same period although it appears as the oldest element, except the floor of course which was restored more recently (in the nineteenth century certainly).

The vaulted wooden nave, of less ancient style, is built without buttresses.

Inside, the three altarpieces are dated from the 17th and 18th centuries. The altarpiece of the high altar or "altar of St. Martin" deserves attention.

It is decorated with several statuettes, a holy bishop, a holy pope and the four evangelists, a small painting of the eighteenth century, placed on the pediment and which represents the Nativity and a painting on canvas of the nineteenth century, where the We find St. Martin on horseback, sharing his cloak with a poor man.

The beauty of the ensemble is appreciated at the same time as one discovers the vaulted choir of the church.