Kopf des heiligen Gereon — Köln, Germany
32U E 355754 N 5645508
The "Kopf des heiligen Gereon" ("The Head of St. Gereon") lies in front of the Romanesque Basilica of St. Gereon
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Auf der Grünfläche vor der Basilika St. Gereon ruht seit 2005 der Kopf des Heiligen Gereon von Köln - eine Skulptur von des deutsch-türkischen Bildhauers Iskender Yediler (*1953). Der Kopf aus grauem Granit ist 8 Tonnen schwer und hat etwa die Größe eines Elefanten.
Der Legende nach wurde die Basilika St. Gereon auf den Gräbern des Hl. Gereon und seiner Gefährten errichtet. An dieser Stelle sollen im Jahre 286 der Legionär Gereon und weitere Angehörige der Thebäischen Legion, die Kaiser Maximian die Verfolgung von Christen verweigerten, von den Römern enthauptet worden sein.

On the green space in front of the Basilica of St. Gereon, has been resting since 2005 the head of Saint Gereon of Cologne - a sculpture by the German-Turkish sculptor Iskender Yediler (* 1953). The head made of gray granite weighs 8 tons and has about the size of an elephant.
According to the legend, the Basilica St. Gereon was built on the tombs of St. Gereon and his companions. At this point, in 286, the Legionnaire Gereon and other members of the Theban Legion, who denied Emperor Maximian the persecution of Christians, were martyred by beheading.

source: wikipedia, Statues - Hither & Thither,

Associated Religion(s): Coptic Orthodox Church, Eastern Orthodox Church, Roman Catholicism