Municipal Flag - Neuchâtel, NE, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Neuchâtel at the ferry port.
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

EN: "Or, an Eagle displayed Sable beaked, langued and membered Gules, escutcheon Or, on a pale Gules three Chevrons Argent." (Flags of the World)

I could not find too many details about this flag. It must be from the 19th century, because it is a combination of the coat of arms of the counts of Neuchâtel, who ruled from the 14th century until 1806, and the flag of Prussia, who owned Neuchâtel between 1807 and 1848.

I found this flag at the outer tip of the wall of the ferry port.

FR: "Or, un aigle étalé de sable becqué, lampassé et membré de gueules, écusson d'or, sur un pâle de gueules à trois chevrons d'argent." (??)

Je ne pouvais pas trouver trop de détails sur ce drapeau. Il doit être du 19ème siècle, car il est une combinaison des armoiries des comtes de Neuchâtel, qui a régné du 14ème siècle jusqu'en 1806, et le drapeau de la Prusse, qui propriété de Neuchâtel entre 1807 et 1848.

J'ai trouvé ce drapeau à l'extrémité extérieure du mur du port de ferry.