Stonewall School
15S E 309331 N 3682140
Texas Historical Marker at the old Stonewall School, now the Bridges Chapel Community Center, providing some history of its establishment and closure in 1957. Located within view of the Bridges Chapel United Methodist Church on Titus CR 1468.

Marker Text:
This school traces its origin to educational instruction held in Bridges Chapel's First Methodist Church structure from 1867 until the early 1880s. According to local tradition a young teacher encouraged the community to "stand together like a stone wall" and a much needed school building was erected about 1884. A new school structure, built here in 1898 and enlarged about 1916 was razed and replaced by a two-room structure in 1953. The Stonewall School joined the Mount Pleasant Independent School District as a result of falling enrollment and closed its doors in 1957. (1992)