A President's view - Hyde Park, NY
18T E 588460 N 4624426
Located in Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site. This is where FDR and his wife Eleonor site to enjoyed the view. Beautiful view across the lawn down to the river, is as he left it in March 1945, shortly before his death.
Location: New York, United States

James Roosevelt purchased a house on 110 acres alongside the Hudson River in 1867. Both he and his son, Franklin D. Roosevelt, cherished the vista from the south lawn, which provided the backdrop for many family, communit, community and political events. Eventually, this view encompassed the Poughkeepsie Railroad Bridge (1888) and the Mid-Hudson Bridge (1930).

In 1943 the President wrote a memorandum outlining management of his property once the governement took ownership of it. The document included a provision to preserve the vista to the river and to the south and west of the main house. Ironically, as part of his forest management experiment, FDR planted many of the trees that have obscured some of these views.

The land conservation organization Scenic Hudson, working with the National Park Service, has led efforts to protect the natural splendor of this area. They have conserved nearly 1,000 acres to ensure the magnificient vistas you enjoy today in this premier destination
Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: no