Important natives - Kunvald, Czech Republic
The memorial of important natives of Kunvald village
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Kunvald is a village in 5 km north of Žamberk in the Ústí nad Orlicí District, Pardubice Region of the Czech Republic. It has over 1,000 inhabitants. The Unitas Fratrum (Brüdergemeine/Moravian Church) was founded in Kunvald in 1457, when followers of the martyred Jan Hus (John Huss) found refuge on the estate of King George of Podebrady.

František Trejtnar (visit link) .
František Trejtnar was a Czechoslovak military aviator and member of the 310th Czechoslovak Fighter Squadron RAF.

Matej Kunvaldský (called also Matej z Kunvaldu)
(visit link) (1442, Kunvald – 1500, Lipník nad Becvou) the first bishop of the Unity of Brotherhood.

Ignác Bílek (1826-1899) - a Catholic pastor, secret council of Pope Leo XIII, founder of student foundations

Jan Evangelista Mitvalský (visit link) - Czech doctor-ophthalmologist

František Kalous (1911-1968) - sportsman, representative of the Czech Republic in cross-country skiing and ski jumping
Location: the memorial is located in centre of Kunvald village, right beside Church of St. George