Campus Fire Station - Stillwater, OK
14S E 674099 N 3998972
This fire station has an amazing story to tell of the establishment and development of fire protection training.

Located at the southeast corner of the Oklahoma State University campus at the intersection of W. University and Knoblock, this fire station was built as a cooperative effort of the City of Stillwater, the State University (originally known as Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College), and the Public Works Administration (PWA). It was built in 1939 and WPA shields can be seen in the concrete areas around the building.

The building was placed on the National Register in 2004. This is a three-story red brick building constructed in the Georgian Revival style. The main portion is square with a hipped roof, with 4 or 5 dormer windows in the roof level on each elevation. The ground floor has four overhead vehicle doors and contains the garage area. The upper floors contain classrooms, offices and sleeping quarters. Brick arches and keystones reflect the Georgian look. A limestone belt course encircles the building between the first and second floors, acting as a continuous sill for the second floors windows. At the rear of this section is a 7-story high brick tower. The bottom floors are square, changing to octagon between the 4th and 5th levels. Extending to the north is a two-story wing containing laboratories.

This is an extraordinarily eye-catching building which is still serving the campus and City of Stillwater as a fire station, and training center.

600 . University Avenue
Stillwater, OK US