BreakFree - Hyde Park, NY
18T E 588582 N 4624600
Silhouetted figures of a man and woman cut from sections of the Berlin Wall stand before an oversized section of red coiled barbed wire.
Location: New York, United States

The west-facing surfaces of the figures are covered in graffiti, applied when the Wall was extant, and the east-facing sides are clean. The sculpture illustrates Freedom from Fear, one of the Four Freedoms in President Roosevelt's 1941 State of the Union Address which were later incorporated into the Atlantic Charter.

Gift of the Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt Institute. The artist acquired sections of the Berlin Wall when the wall was dismantled. These figures were cut from their companion piece, an 11 by 32 foot section of the wall that is the sculpture "Breakthrough," located at the Winston Churchill Memorial and Library in Fulton, Missouri (see IAS record 74110013). IAS files contain press release and related articles from the Kingston Freeman, Nov. 28, 1993 and the Poughkeepsie Journal, Oct. 16, 1993.

A nearby plaque off the walkway in front of the sculpture reads: "The figures of the man and woman before you were cut from a large section of the Berlin Wall. The larger section, pictured above, is at the Churchill Memorial in Fulton, Missouri. Both works, the one here at the Roosevelt Library and the companion piece at Fulton, are the work of Edwina Sandys, granddaughter of Winston S. Churchill. Dedicated on May 14, 1994
TITLE: BreakFree or Break Free

ARTIST(S): Edwina Sandys, sculptor

DATE: Installed October 1993 - Dedicated May 14th 1994

MEDIUM: Sculpture: painted concrete and barbed wire, painted red; Base: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY000959

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Outside the Presidential Library, in the Freedom Plaza at the Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted