Peterborough Lift Locks
Hauntings at the Peterborough Lift Locks, an over century old National Historic Site.
Location: Ontario, Canada

When visiting this internationally known Historic Site, you may run into the ghosts of "Bumpy", or "Billy", just two of the former workers whose bodies may or may not be entombed in the central pillar of the lock structure after one fell in during the original construction, and the other, when the boat bays were being painted. Harmless ghosts who are more mischievous than malevolent, they prefer to make their presences known by pulling the usual ghostly pranks of making strange noises, messing with machinery, or just stamping their boots around the place when they get the urge. Some locals have also suggested that the ghosts of suicides have also been seen floating about the structure, and the surrounding area as well. Just to add that menacing note that the story would otherwise lack, there is apparently a curse associated with a local woman said to have been burned at the stake in the 1840's. This wraith has a penchant for attacking males who venture into what she considers to be "her" domain.
Public access?:
This is an easily accessed public site, there are however, a fair amount of stairs to be negotiated for those wishing to access the viewing windows within the pillars, or to see the lock from above.

Visting hours:
The locks can be visited at any time.