L'Orgue de l'Eglise Saint Willibrord - Gravelines, France
31U E 438856 N 5648554
[EN] The organ of the Saint-Willibrord church in Gravelines was built in 1873 by Arnold Heidenreich in a magnificent Baroque buffet. [FR]L’orgue de l’église Saint-Willibrord de Gravelines est construit en 1873 par Arnold Heidenreich dans un magnifique buffet baroque.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"An organ is attested at the church of Saint-Willibrord Gravelines in the 17th century.In 1791, the parish acquires the organ of the Recollets.A reorganization of the instrument is considered.In spite of a massive sale of movable property in the church in 1794, the organ seems to be spared.

In 1668, a factor whose identity is unknown goes back to the great organ and the positive. The games are deposited in 1823 and replaced in 1826-1827 by Sieur Alliaume father, organist of the parish. A project by Frédéric Ureel, Krombeke, renewal of the instrumental part is left without result. The ensemble of the instrumental part is rebuilt in 1873-18796 by Arnold Heindereich, organbuilder of Saint-Omer

The instrumental part is based on an independent frame. The console, independent, oak, is turned to the choir. The manual keyboards (large organ and expressive story) and the pedalboard are in oak. The piping, is pewter, fabric and fir.

The instrumental part is restored in 1933 by Antoine Séquiès. In 1961, the Loridan factor cleans the instrument. A lifting was carried out in 1991 by the company Bocquelet brothers. Average state in 1999.

The buffet consists of a large body with 5 turrets and a positive mute with 3 turrets placed on a trapezoidal platform.

The buffet seems to be expanded during the removal of the games made by Sieur Alliaume. Work was carried out on the tribune in 1873-1876 by the house Collesson-Campil, Wormhout. "