FIRST Recorded Burial in Camp Shed Cemetery - Mount Joy, TX
15S E 255061 N 3707136
A 2010 Texas Historical Marker at Camp Shed Cemetery notes that the first recorded burial was that of an infant, Johnnie Kerbow, in 1880.

This little boy lived only eleven days. Given its age, the headstone is quite weathered, and while the animal -- it looks like a lamb, appropriate for a child's headstone -- at the top is worn down, the inscription is still legible:

Johnnie
Son of
F.M. & C.
Kerbow

Born
Feb. 11, 1880,

Died
Feb. 22, 1880.

Our little boy
sleeps sweetly here.

The historical marker provides some background:

Caddo Indians initially inhabited the region around Camp Shed Cemetery, near the North Sulphur River. In 1836, Euro-Americans began colonizing the region. Many early settlers used the area as a campground in their migration west. Even before its official dedication, Camp Shed Cemetery served the communities of Enloe and Mount Joy. In 1880, Johnnie Kerbow became the first recorded burial. The cemetery was officially deeded in 1886, and referred to as the Campstead Grave Yard. This deed also referred to a "camp shed ... which once stood" on the property. Veterans from the Civil War, World War I and World War II are interred here. Camp Shed Cemetery remains a record of change in rural East Texas.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group