Würzburg Marktplatz Maibaum
32U E 566875 N 5516211
The Würzburg Maibaim (May Pole) is located in the town Marktplatz or marketplace near the Maria Church.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The maypole of the city ??of Würzburg is traditionally erected from May to October on the Lower Market, near the Maria Church. Since it is a wooden maypole, it must be renewed every five years for safety reasons, th emost recent being in 2014. This may pole is made from a 20 meter high and about 60 year old red spruce from the Gramschatzer forest . The trunk weighs about a ton and has a diameter of 40 centimeters. The spruce was felled during the previous winter when it's sap was running. It is embedded in the ground for safe anchoring about one and a half meters deep.

For 15 years, the maypole is donated by Würzburg businessman Rudi May from his own forest near Güntersleben. Adorned is the Würzburg Maypole with several guild marks, the coats of arms of the Würzburg twin towns and the national flags. Colorful metal panels depict happy Würzburg everyday scenes, and the green wreath floats above the scenes.

In the winter months, the maypole is stored by the garden office and placed at the same place the Christmas tree.
Holiday: May Day

When is this viewable?: From: 05/01/2018 To: 10/31/2018