EVA-Turm Ahrweiler - Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
The EVA tower is an observation tower north of Ahrweiler
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

On the the 285 meter high Giesemertalskopf stands EVA tower Ahrweiler. The letter sequence "EVA" stands for the owner of the tower, the Eifelverein Ahrweiler e. V.
For the 9.40 meter high tower 22 cubic meters of wood were used. Steel cross struts stabilise the construction. The tower consists of six platforms, 48 steps and is covered. The four real posts are made of the trunks of Douglas firs from around 100 years ago. The four central posts come from the municipal forest of Ahrweiler.

As early as the 1920s, a first lookout tower was built on the Giesemertalskopf to promote tourism. In 1954 the rotten tower was demolished and rebuilt. In 2004, the current tower was opened to the public.

Unfortunately, the tower hardly offers a nice view of the area, because the surrounding trees are too high.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 31.00

Difficulty: