Château - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
Avenches Castle next to the Roman amphitheater in the edge of the medieval old town.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: Avenches Castle stands on the northern edge of the old town. The complex with many buildings of diffent ages is still used today. It contains a theater, offices, apartments, a school, a library and an art gallery.

The castle was built in the 13th century by the bishop of Lausanne to serve as a residence when his visited this part of his property. An older watchtower of the town fortification was reused. An even older castle at the same location, documented in the early 7th century, had been completely destroyed several centuries before.

When Bern conquered the region in 1536, the castle became the residence of the bailiff. Starting 1565, the castle was enlarged and modified, mainly in the Renaissance style, but keeping some older elements. The architect of this transformation was Antoine Balanche of Neuchâtel.

With the end of the Bernese authority, the castle became property of the municipality of Avenches in 1804.

The translated text: "Castle

Built at the end of the 13th century by the Bishops of Lausanne suzerains of the City.
Transformed and enlarged from 1565 to 1599 by the Bernese authorities, Residence of their Baillis
1804 property of Municipality
Renaissance style facade"

FR: Le château d'Avenches se dresse au nord de la vieille ville. Le complexe avec de nombreux bâtiments d'âges différents est encore utilisé aujourd'hui. Il contient un théâtre, des bureaux, des appartements, une école, une bibliothèque et une galerie d'art.

Le château a été construit au 13ème siècle par l'évêque de Lausanne pour servir de résidence quand il a visité cette partie de sa propriété. Une ancienne tour de guet de la fortification de la ville a été réutilisée. Un château encore plus ancien au même endroit, documenté au début du 7ème siècle, avait été complètement détruit plusieurs siècles auparavant.

Quand Berne a conquis la région en 1536, le château est devenu la résidence de leurs baillis. À partir de 1565, le château a été agrandi et modifié, principalement dans le style Renaissance, mais en gardant quelques éléments plus anciens. L'architecte de cette transformation fut Antoine Balanche de Neuchâtel.

Avec la fin de l'autorité bernoise, le château est devenu la propriété de la municipalité d'Avenches en 1804.

Le texte: "Château

Construit à fin du XIIIe siècle par les Evêques de Lausanne suzerains de la Ville.