Stained Glass Windows - St Edmund - Egleton, Rutland
Stained glass windows in St Edmund's church, Egleton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The east window in the chancel contains stained glass of 1875.

"The church at Egleton consists of an ashlar faced west tower with spire, nave, chancel and south porch. There was a north aisle but this was pulled down and the arcade blocked. The most striking feature is the Norman south doorway and tympanum. This really is an impressive sight and has fine carved mouldings with animals and foliage and perhaps a human head. The tympanum has a wheel of six petal like spokes with two upright beasts. Also dating to the 12th century is the chancel arch with its large columns and fine decorated shafts. The west tower dates to the 14th century but the spire was added later in the 18th century. The windows in the south wall and chancel as well as the clerestory are ‘perp’ so probably 15th century. The square font dates to the 13th century. There are remains of the rood staircase and also a squint cut through the north wall of the chancel arch which would have been directed at the old north aisle."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church