Michael Corden - Tittesworth Water - Meerbrook, Leek, Staffordshire, England, UK.
This bench is situated at Tittesworth Water in Meerbrook near Leek.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This bench is located in a small recess at the side of the path facing the reservoir.

The brown wooden bench has a slatted back and seat with arm rests. The plaque on the back of the bench is inscribed as follows:-

'IN MEMORY OF
MICHAEL CORDEN
FROM ALL HIS FRIENDS AND COLLEAGUES
AT MARLING LEEK LTD.'

Tittesworth Water (Reservoir) is located on the edge of the Peak District National Park, at Meerbrook near Leek. It is owned by Severn Trent Water Ltd and provides public amenities (car park, visitor centre, cafe, children's playground, fishing) but is managed for the benefit of wildlife.

The reservoir was first constructed in 1858 by the Staffordshire Potteries Water Works Co to collect water from the River Churnet and provide a reliable source of water for the town of Leek and its textile industries. A new dam was built in 1963, increasing the reservoir's capacity to 6.5 billion gallons.

Water flows into the reservoir from the Upper River Churnet. Most of the water comes from winter floods and the reservoir acts as a huge storage tank, taking water in and out when needed.
The reservoir, is the second largest reservoir by volume in the county of Staffordshire.

Water from Tittesworth supplies homes and businesses in parts of the Staffordshire Moorlands, Stoke-on-Trent and Leek. It pumps on average 28 million litres of water a day and has the capacity to provide up to 45 million litres a day.
(visit link) (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: On a path facing Tittesworth Water