Molino de las Tricias – La Palma, Canary Islands, Spain
Molino de las Tricias / Die Mühle von las Tricias
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Die Windmühle wurde 1908 erbaut und 1915 hierher versetzt. Erbaut wurde Sie durch den Schreiner Antonio Acosta Rodríguez. Dieser kaufte die Mühle später von dem Besitzer. Die Mühle war bis 1958 in Betrieb.

Nachdem sie mehrere Jahre nicht genutzt worden war kaufte die Gemeinde die Mühle und lies sie renovieren. Heute ist in der Mühle ein kleines Museum untergebracht.

Wenn es sehr heiß ist, empfiehlt es sich mit dem Auto direkt bis zur Mühle zu fahren und dort zu parken. Ebenso wenn man mit Kindern unterwegs ist.

Der Besuch der Mühle kann wunderbar mit der Wanderung zu den Drachenbäumen und dem Besuch der Bio-Finca „ Aloe“ (N 28 47.581 W 17 58.618) verbunden werden. In letzterer sitzt man wunderbar und es gibt sehr feines Essen aus eigenen Anbau.

Öffnungszeiten des Museums

Montag bis Samstag: 10:00 bis 18:00 h

Sonntag: 10:00 bis 16:00 h

Feiertage: 10:30 bis 14:30 h

Eintritt Museum: 2,50 €

The windmill was built in 1908 and moved here in 1915. It was built by the carpenter Antonio Acosta Rodríguez. Rodríguez later bought the mill from the owner. The mill was in operation until 1958.

After being idle for several years, the community bought the mill and had the mill renovated. Today, the mill houses a small museum.

If it is very hot, it is advisable to drive directly to the mill and park there. Likewise, when traveling with children.

The visit to the mill can be wonderfully combined with the walk to the dragon trees and the visit to the organic finca "Aloe" (N 28 47.581 W 17 58.618). In the finca you sit wonderfully and there is very fine food from our own cultivation.

Opening hours of the museum

Monday to Saturday: 10:00 bis 18:00 h