St Mary's Church - West Wyalong, NSW, Australia
The Church of St Mary is a lovely Romanesque-styled Church, just a little south of Newell Highway, in West Wyalong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Church was built in 1928, but unfortunately the 'History' link on the Church's website is blank. The white marble tablet for the Foundation Stone to the right of the entry is in Latin, so difficult for me to read.

The Church is built of dark brown bricks, with white highlights over the arched windows and door. A very tall bell is attached to the southern side of the western (entry) end and is surmounted by a 'Celtic' or Latin Cross. High above the entry is a statue in an alcove, but with my mobile phone I wasn't able to get enough zoom to capture that. A low (3 foot) dark brown brick fence, with white highlighted arched pillars is at the footpath. There is off-street parking for the parishioners.

Workmen inside had the inner door barricaded - for safety. There is a Memorial sign, and Dedicated Tree near the entry for those that served in World War One.

Address: 47 Church Street, West Wyalong, NSW, 2671, Australia
Office Phone: (02) 6972 3655 [Possibly open Mon-Wed, Open Thursdays]