Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Laon, France
31U E 545195 N 5490362
[EN] The Cathedral of Laon is a major building in the history of architecture, is one of the oldest Gothic cathedral [FR] La cathédrale de Laon est un édifice majeur dans l’histoire de l’architecture, est une des plus anciennes cathédrales gothiques
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The present-day Laon cathedral is the heir of an ancient building, built under the Carolingians and destroyed during the communal insurrection of 1112.

The mid-twelfth century, the period of economic and urban expansion, saw the beginning of the construction of what would remain as one of the most beautiful examples of so-called primitive Gothic ...

Built between 1155 and 1235 on the decision of Bishop Gaulthier de Mortagne, it is anterior to Notre-Dame de Paris.

Completed around 1235, the cathedral will undergo a major restoration in the 19th century and again since the 2000s.

It must be said that competition was very strong at that time between the various religious centers.

Laon was, in this capacity, very famous and very rich, and came to study there from all over Europe. The three portals on the eastern façade of the cathedral are remarkable for the finesse of the sculptures and there are also astonishing gargoyles representing animals that are at least exotic, since the head of a hippopotamus is clearly identified, a rhinoceros !

You reach the summit of the towers climbing the 210 steps of a spiral staircase narrower and narrower, but the reward is worth it as the view of the laonnois plateau and the surrounding countryside is striking.

Indeed, the new construction gives pride of place to the light, with its elevation to 4 levels (arcades, tribune, triforium, high windows), its wide roses, luminosity which is enhanced by the use of limestone for its construction .