LAST - last of her type at D-Day Landings - Oswego, NY
18T E 377372 N 4813478
This LT-5 Named Major Elisha K. Henson is last of her type at D-Day Landings according to the sign in front of her. She is at the H. Lee White Maritime Museum.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Her History: D-Day to the National Historic Register - LT-5 sailed for Great Britain on February 3, 1944 towing two barges carrying eight railcars to Southhampton, England as part of the Allied buildup in preparation for Operation Overlord - the meticulously planned invasion of occupied Europe. Faced with one of the greatest challenges in the history of modern warfare, tugboats, like the LT-5, made possible the critical aspects of the invasion from the standpoint of logistical feasibility. On June 6, 1944, LT-5 left Exmouth, England as part of a fleet of tugs, barges, merchant ships and concrete caissons with the mission of establishing artificial harbors to ensure the steady supply of men and materials needed for the continued assault on German forces. Delayed by heavy winds, LT-5 arrived off the coast of Normandy in the early morning hours of June 7th. After waiting for instructions, LT-5 moored her barges to a sunken LST and began the logistical tasks for which it was assigned. "

Nearest Last of its Kind