Selkirk Lighthouse (Salmon River Light Station) - Pulaski, NY
18T E 402920 N 4825264
The lighthouse was built in 1838 and has the original lantern structure. It is being restored and you can rent or dock boats, book charters and stay in cottages near the lighthouse.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The site which eventually became home to the Selkirk Lighthouse was first visited by Samuel Champlain and Native American Hurons in October, 1615. ... Originally called the Salmon River Light Station, our lighthouse was constructed in 1838 for the princely sum of $3,000. ...From the 1849 Light List, it is learned that the original light was to be identical to the one in service at Horse Island Lighthouse (Sackets Harbor), a 14” diameter parabolic reflector/lamp system utilizing a total of eight lamps and reflectors, showing a fixed white light for 14 miles. Four reflectors faced the lake and two were positioned on each side. The apparatus initially burned whale oil from a 24-hour reservoir and utilized a secondary frost lamp in particularly cold weather to warm the main lamp, assisting combustion in temperatures that would thicken fuel standing in the reservoir. ... No sign of any early lamp apparatus remains today, and we are one of only a very few lighthouses in existence to still have the original unmodified lantern structure...In April 2014, the Barnell and Ellis families, long-time summer residents at the Salmon River, purchased the site and have commenced the process of restoration and revitalization of the lighthouse property, including the historic structures, the marina operation and the waterfront. "
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse