Oklahoma!!!!! - Durant, OK
This is not a wall I would have picked for a mural, but the end result is great.

Located on the back side of a building occupied by Pickery Antique Mall, this mural faces the alley to the north, and to the north of that, is a parking lot located on the site of the historic Market Square, where early settlers brought their produce to market to sell.

We can't help but think it must have been fun to paint this mural. Instead of having a flat, open surface to paint on, this artist had to paint up, around and behind about a dozen electrical boxes, and keep his subject accurate. The mural is a large outline of the State of Oklahoma, painted blue with a black outline. The major highways such as I-35, I-40 and the Turner Turnpike are painted with black lines. All major lakes are painted darker blue. A star is painted for the location of Durant, and the two major cities of Tulsa and Oklahoma City, are marked with a large black circle. Cool mural!

City: Durant, OK

Location Name: Behind 118 W. Main Street