Stewart Street Bridge - Dayton, OH
History of the Old Stewart Street Bridge, which stood here from 1912 until 2008.
Location: Ohio, United States

Marker recounting the history of the Stewart Street Bridge, completed in 1912, and in use until 2008, when it was replaced by the current one.

Marker text reads:

STEWART STREET CONCRETE ATRCH BRIDGE
1912 - 2008

Always known as the Stewart Street Bridge, the seven-span concrete arch bridge carried Stewart Street over the Great Miami River for most of the twentieth century. Built using the Melan System, an invention patented in 1893 that used steel arches encased in concrete, the bridge survived the devastating flood of 1913 and inspired other Ohio communities to replace bridges lost in the flood with concrete bridges. Like the Washington street Bridge and The Monument Avenue Bridge that stood upstream from 1906 to 2006 and 1908 to 2008 respectively, Daytonians E.M. Gephart and Robert E. Kline built the bridge. In 1994 the Ohio Department of Transportation and The Ohio Historic Preservation Office determined that the bridge was historically significant and eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places.
Group that erected the marker: City of Dayton

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: