American Legion Park Gazebo - Okanogan, WA
11U E 309722 N 5360992
Beside the Okanagan River, American Legion Park stretches along Second Avenue, AKA Highway 215, immediately south of the Okanagan Historical Museum and the Firemen's Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Set along the river amid mature trees, American Legion Park is used as the setting for the town's Farmer's Market through the summer. Its other main purpose is as a camping and RV park. At the south end of the park is the American Legion's Okanogan Post 56 headquarters building. A bit north is a memorial to the USS Okanogan and the Men and Women of the Military. Built by the Permanente Metals Corporation of Richmond, California, the USS Okanogan was launched October 26, 1944. Commissioned December 3, 1944, she was a 455 foot attack transport, going on to serve in the Pacific Theatre in World War II, later in Korea and in Vietnam. After a long and glorious career the USS Okanogan was decommissioned in 1970 at Vallejo, California.

At the far north end of the park, just south of the Okanogan Firemen's Museum, is a wooden gazebo, great for picnicking on rainy days. An octagon with the entrance in the rear (river) side, the gazebo has no built in seating, only a picnic table in the centre. Given that the park is used for camping through the summer as well as the site of the Okanogan Farmer's Market, we expect that the gazebo gets a lot of use each year. Like most of the park, it is well shaded by mature cottonwood trees.
Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: American Legion Park