"American Legion Post 56" - Okanogan, WA
11U E 309454 N 5360648
Beside the Okanagan River, American Legion Park stretches along Second Avenue, AKA Highway 215, immediately south of the Okanagan Historical Museum and the Firemen's Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Set along the river amid mature trees, American Legion Park is used as the setting for the town's Farmer's Market through the summer. Its other main purpose is as a camping and RV park. At the south end of the park is the American Legion's Okanogan Post 56 headquarters building. A bit north is a memorial to the USS Okanogan and the Men and Women of the Military, placed not by the Legion, but by the Veterans of Foreign Wars.

The Legion is a rectangular concrete block building on one story with a low gable roof, likely built in the 1960s, possibly the '70s. It stands near the river behind its parking lot. The post meets the third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM. Some years it has proven to be too near the river. Note the sandbags in the photos. This (2018) was a flood year and the river overflowed its banks, threatening the Legion building, among other things.
Street address: 1153 2nd Avenue North - Okanogan, Washington 98840

Year the building was constructed.: ca 1960