Mark 10:14 - Holy Bible - Washington Memorial Park - SeaTac, WA
10T E 552991 N 5255834
This stone monument is one of a few located in Washington Memorial Park that contain inscriptions etched in stone.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in Washington Memorial Park and part of a small section of the cemetery devoted to children's graves is a stone monument containing an inscription that reads:

Suffer the Little Children to Come Unto Me, and Forbid Them Not: For of Such is the Kingdom of God.
Mark 10:14

This inscription is from the King James version of the Holy Bible. The whole context reads:

11 And he saith unto them, Whosoever shall put away his wife, and marry another, committeth adultery against her. 12 And if a woman shall put away her husband, and be married to another, she committeth adultery. 13 And they brought young children to him, that he should touch them: and his disciples rebuked those that brought them. 14 But when Jesus saw it, he was much displeased, and said unto them, Suffer the little children to come unto me, and forbid them not: for of such is the kingdom of God. 15 Verily I say unto you, Whosoever shall not receive the kingdom of God as a little child, he shall not enter therein. 16 And he took them up in his arms, put his hands upon them, and blessed them. 17 And when he was gone forth into the way, there came one running, and kneeled to him, and asked him, Good Master, what shall I do that I may inherit eternal life?

Washington Memorial Park 3153, 16445 International Blvd SeaTac, WA 98188