Hopewell Furnace Water Pump - Elverson, PA
Water pump next to the boarding house at Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site.

This pump with a wooden upright sits next to the boarding house in the Hopewell Village. The village grew up around the iron furnace and today, many of the buildings still remain, restored to their historic beginnings in the 1780s.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
60 Mark Bird Drive
Elverson, PA USA
19520

How to find.:
The Hopewell Furnace is located in Elverson on SR 345. Enter the park and park at the Visitors' Center. Maps are availabe in the Visitors' Center. When you leave walk down the asphalt road on the west side of the center, cross the creek, and head to the building on the left. This is the old boarding house. The pump is between the house and the road.

Visiting Restrictions:
Pump is visible when the park is open. During the summer, the hours are 9-5 seven days a week. Non-summer hours are 9-5 on Wednesday thru Sunday.