Wyalong Courthouse, Neeld St, Wyalong, NSW, Australia
Dating from the 1890's, the Wyalong Court House was in an enviable position on the Mid Western Highway.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Interesting (to me) that the Historical Marker - green oval plaque, on the Museum reads as follows (for being built in 1900):

WYALONG HERITAGE
	    [Shire Logo]
	 Wyalong Court House
1900 -- Walter Liberty Vernon, Architect
	Albert Brown, Builder

From the Australian Heritage Database for this building is the following description:

"Wyalong Courthouse was designed by Government Architect Walter, Liberty Vernon. It was erected in 1894, with major additions being constructed in 1899. The building reflects well the main characteristics of Federation Free Style architecture. The courthouse is built of brick, with contrasting roughcast rendered areas; the main, double height court room section has a single storey wing adjacent. Diocletian motif windows, with brick arches over, are a distinctive feature of the building. The roof is of the gabled hip form, the main roof having a semi circular vent in the gable and the side wing having a full vent in the gable. In the centre of the ridge of the main roof is an octagonal vent with cupola and spire. The roof is clad with corrugated iron, and chimneys are corbelled out near the top, with a roughcast section above. Eaves (to both the roof and the verandahs) have rafters with exposed ends. The verandahs run across the front and down the western side of the building and have paired timber posts (tripled at the corners) which are stop chamfered. A projecting entrance has a parapet above, with render trim. In the centre of the courthouse facade, the name of the building, together with the VR and Crown, are executed in Art Nouveau style."

Address: 69 Neeld Street, Wyalong,NSW, 2671, Australia

List: Register of the National Estate