Soldiers' & Sailors' Club - West Wyalong, NSW, Australia
This grand two-storey building was built in 1924 as a war memorial, and meeting place for World War One veterans.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On the northeastern corner of the two-storey brick building, below a multi-pane sash window is a grey, and well weathered Foundation Stone, which reads:

This Building is Dedicated to
the Memory of those who
Served in the Great War
1914 - 1919

Foundation Stone Laid by
Senator Major General C.F. Cox
C.B. C.M.G. D.S.O. V.D.

30th August 1924

While the building is currently used as the local Community Health Centre it was erected in 1924/5 as a war memorial to those who served in World War One. The Monuments Australia website has found some contemporary newspaper accounts, for the laying of the Foundation Stone in August 1924, and for the Opening of the Institute in July 1925.

"On Saturday the foundation-stone of West Wyalong Soldiers' Memorial Institute was laid by Senator Major-General Cox, in the presence of a large assemblage. Visitors from all parts of the Commonwealth were present, including Senator J. B. Hayes (Tasmania), Senator Geo. Thompson (Queensland), Senator A. Gardiner and W. L. Duncan (N S.W.), Messrs. Rowland Green, A. G. Manning, (N.S.W.), J. H. Lister (Victoria), E. B. Corser, H. Mackay (Queensland), W. Watson (W.A.), Ms.P., and Messrs. E. A. Buttenshaw and M. M. Flannery, Ms.L.A.

"The party arrival was accorded a civic welcome. In the afternoon the foundation-stone was laid by Major-General Cox in the presence of nearly a thousand people. The local members and several visitors delivered short addresses, and an appeal by Major-General Cox and others resulted in more than £700 being received."
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 2 September 1924.

"The West Wyalong War Memorial building has been officially opened by Mr. A. B. Grellman, the president of the West Wyalong branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' League. The memorial is a two-storey brick building. The whole of floor has been handed over to the sailors and soldiers as club rooms; and the whole of the ground floor to the Literary Institute. The building cost £5300, and furnishing the club rooms over £70.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 24 July 1925."
Soldiers Literary Institute

Address: 186 Main Street, West Wyalong, NSW, 2671, Australia

Visited: 0904, Tuesday, 22 May, 2018

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: West Wyalong Returned Soldiers

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: