Mount Joy Cemetery
15S E 256954 N 3707220
Texas Historical Marker at the Mount Joy Cemetery, one of just a few bits that remains of this community, which had gone into decline a few years before the dawn of the 20th century.

Reaching this cemetery requires a bit of work, as the Atlas isn't very helpful except to get you into the general area. One might think that one could get a glimpse of the cemetery from Delta County Rd 4725, but the brush blocks the view, and as it turns out, brush in the field there also inhibits passage. As the Atlas directs, continue off of FM 1742 to Delta County Rd 4730. You'll see some signs for the cemetery, but after that, you're on your own. This is commonplace in Delta County, in fact, where the "helpful" green sign will pretty much tell you that you're in the general area and it's time to do some digging. If you're on foot, watch for the critters.

It appears that the "correct" way to get here is to pull into the driveway with a locked gate. There is a number on the gate which one can call for access, but I did not find this until after my visit. I'd actually found an ungated entry into the field here, and using coordinates from Findagrave -- my GPS usually knows about cemeteries, but not this one -- I carefully made my way across the field towards the cemetery. There is a residence here, appearing vacant, so leave it alone, but the driveway from the locked gate leads up to it, and there is a green road sign pointing towards the cemetery. It also helps that there's some downed tall grass revealing tracks.

The cemetery has been vandalized, unfortunately, and while the green signs on the road suggest that they don't mind your being here, be on your extra best behavior while visiting. The cemetery is otherwise well-maintained, and is a nice, quiet, peaceful spot.

Marker Text:
Settlers first came to Mount Joy in 1836 and the town developed into a thriving farming settlement. Presbyterian and Baptist community members established Mount Joy Baptist Church in 1873. A Methodist Episcopal Church organized the following year. At its peak in the 1880s, the community had three steam-powered cotton gins, a gristmill, shingle factory and stores, and stagecoaches linked it to nearby settlements. A post office closed in 1907. The first recorded burial in Mount Joy Cemetery (also referred to as Staten Cemetery) was of Mary Garrett in 1873. In 1891 W.B. Chambers officially deeded the land for use as a cemetery.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas