Camp Shed Cemetery
15S E 254981 N 3707135
Texas Historical Marker at Camp Shed Cemetery, noting those who lived here before settlers began to use the area as a campground, as well as its subsequent use as a burial ground after 1880. Located on Delta County Rd 4715, a bit west of Mount Joy.

Marker Text:
Caddo Indians initially inhabited the region around Camp Shed Cemetery, near the North Sulphur River. In 1836, Euro-Americans began colonizing the region. Many early settlers used the area as a campground in their migration west. Even before its official dedication, Camp Shed Cemetery served the communities of Enloe and Mount Joy. In 1880, Johnnie Kerbow became the first recorded burial. The cemetery was officially deeded in 1886, and referred to as the Campstead Grave Yard. This deed also referred to a "camp shed ... which once stood" on the property. Veterans from the Civil War, World War I and World War II are interred here. Camp Shed Cemetery remains a record of change in rural East Texas.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas