USS ROSS DDG 71 - Galveston, TX
15R E 325948 N 3243680
Pier 21 is located in the Historic Strand Seaport District. This small monument marking the commissioning of a guided-missle destroyer may be overshadowed by the many more "exciting" attractions here, but its significance is just as noteworthy.

A small granite and bronze monument reads:

USS ROSS DDG 71

Fortune Favors Valor

Commissioned Here June 28th, 1997
Galveston, Texas

US Carriers Website

The Ross (DDG 71) is the U.S. Navy's 21st Arleigh Burke-class guided-missle destroyer and is named in honor of Captain Donald Kirby Ross, who received the Congressional Medal of Honor for his heroic actions aboard USS Nevada (BB 36) on December 7, 1941.

U.S. Naval Forces Europe-Africa / U.S. 6th Fleet

USS Ross History

USS Ross' keel was laid in April 1995 in Pascagoula, Mississippi, and she was christened one year later by Helen Lou Ross, widow of the ship's namesake. Ross' crew of plank owners moved aboard in April 1997 and sailed her to Galveston, Texas, where she was commissioned on June 28, 1997.

After completing Combat Systems Ship Qualification Trials and an Inter Deployment Training Cycle, Ross left on her maiden deployment March 26, 1999 as part of the Theodore Roosevelt Battle Group. Ross' first deployment included Tomahawk missile strikes in support of Operation Allied Force in Kosovo, the first-ever combat operation in NATO history. Ross was awarded the Battle Efficiency "E" for calendar year 1999 in recognition of her outstanding performance throughout her work-ups and during her deployment.

List if there are any visiting hours:
It is in a well lit public area frequented by tourists. Anytime before 10 p.m. would be acceptable to visit.

Entrance fees (if any):
This is a common area, free to the public. Be advised that PARKING IS NOT FREE.