Ehemalige Fuchsfarm - Niederheckenbach, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Remains of a former fox farm in the middle of the forest near the summit "Auf dem Thron"
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

About 50m away from a hiking trail in in the forest in the middle of nowhere between Kesseling and Fronrath there are the hidden remains of an former house.
Part of the foundation wall with the entrance stairs is clearly visible and largely preserved. Some rooms of the cellar have also been preserved and some holes in the ground are partly protected by the landowner with fences against careless visitors. Most parts of the property are accessible.
Private research with local residents showed that this is the ruin of a former silver fox farm, which was operated until 1932. Since then, the building has fallen into disrepair.
In the 1940s the entire area was a training area for the German air force and the surrounding villages and individual farmsteads were cleared. During this time the building was completely destroyed.
Historical sources of the fox farm are not known.
Terrain: