Santander Arena - Reading, PA
18T E 421626 N 4465374
The Santander Arena in the heart of downtown Reading, caters mainly to three different types of audiences, concert goers, conventioneers and most importantly, Reading Royals hockey fans.

Built in 2001, the Santander Arena began life being known as the Sovereign Center. It can seat over 7000 people and when the Reading Royals play at home, the fans are present. In fact, this team have been among the leaders in regular season attendance.

The Royals, a minor league team for the Philadelphia Flyers were founded in 1991 as the Columbus Chill and have been playing in the Arena since 2001. The Royals were purple, black, silver and white uniforms and their lion mascot wears matching colors.

The Royals have made several trips to the Kelly Cup playoffs, first in their third season in 2004 where they earned the North Division championship and again in 2005 where they lost to the team who eventually won the Kelly Cup. Another trip in 2008 again resulted in a loss to the eventual Kelly Cup winner. In 2013 the team achieved their dream and won the Kelly Cup.

The arena is also home to the Reading Rockets, an indoor professional lacrosse team.

One of the best things about attending a game in this arena is that even though it is downtown Reading, it has very convenient parking in a parking garage right across the street.
It's the home of which team(s)?: Reading Royals

Which professional sports are played here?: hockey and lacrosse