Bement House - Newark Valley, NY
18T E 402757 N 4676657
This house, built around 1796 is now a living museum. It is on the National Register (1990). It is operated by the Newark Valley Historical Society.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Bement House built ca. 1796 by Asa Bement on Boston Purchase lot 177. Asa's blacksmith shop, saw mill and gristmill helped the town develop. William G. Pomeroy Foundation 2015 253"

Asa Bement on Find A Grave: (visit link)

I Love NY: (visit link)
"1840's living history museum. Costumed interpreters, blacksmith, crafts, open hearth cooking, exhibits."

wikipedia: "It is a 1 1/2-story, clapboard farmhouse on a random ashlar stone foundation, exhibiting characteristic features of the Federal and Greek Revival styles. The house began as a one-room cabin, built about 1796, and evolved during the 19th century into the extensive 15-room, 30-by-46-foot (9.1 by 14.0 m) structure that exists today. The house underwent extensive renovation in 1977. Also on the property is a contributing privy.
The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 1990.
The house is now the centerpiece of the Bement-Billings Farmstead Museum, and is owned and operated by the Newark Valley Historical Society. The museum includes the mid-19th century period house, a reconstructed blacksmith shop, a threshing barn, wood shop, carriage shed and welcome center. Open seasonally on weekends, tours and craft demonstrations are provided by costumed docents."
Marker Name: Bement House

Marker Type: Roadside