ONLY - Covered Highway Bridge in Coos County, OR
10T E 427334 N 4761906
Sandy Creek Bridge, built in 1921, is Coos County's only covered bridge and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form to highlight the significance of this now-retired covered bridge:

The Sandy Creek covered bridge carried traffic on Oregon Highway 42 until it was by-passed in 1949. The Sandy Creek Bridge is considered short in comparison with other covered bridges on Oregon highways. The 60-foot span is strengthened by two crosses Howe truss members on each chord, a rarity in short covered trusses. An additional interesting aspect of the bridge is the use of large-framed windows on both sides of the structure, maximizing the illumination of the bridge interior.

The bridge is in relatively poor condition (*update 4/28/18* - this bridge has been rehabilitated in recent years and its structure is sound and painted a nice white color). Both approaches have been removed, and virtually no maintenance has been performed since the span was by-passed. Portal boarding is missing, roof supports are cracked and the roof in in need of repair.

The community of Remote received its name, it is believed, because of its isolation.

Historical Significance