Obadiah Smith and Martha Lord - Brighton, ON
18T E 279963 N 4876800
Marble slab affixed to a cairn dedicated to Obadiah Smith and Martha Lord, the first settlers in the Brighton area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Obadiah Smith was a United Empire Loyalist who, with his family, settled in this area in 1798. Smith and his family had moved from New York State to Adolphustown, west of Kingston, to remain loyal to the Crown.

After setting up a small homestead with his 12 year old son in February, 1798, he returned to Adolphustown to collect Lord and the rest of his family. As such, they became the first settlers in this area. Their descendants still live in this area.

The slab reads:

In yonder sand dune