Presqu'ile Fog Station - Brighton, ON
Preserved foundation of the Presqu'ile Fog Station, in operation from 1906 until 1934.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The foundation of the old Presqu'ile Fog Station, in operation from 1906 until 1934. Its purpose was to guide mariners to safety during fog and misty conditions.

There is an accompanying marker. It reads:

A Voice Through the Fog

You are standing within the remaining foundation of the Presqu'ile Fog Station. From 1906 until 1934 mariners were guided through heavy mists to the safety of Presqu'ile Bay with the help of this device. Its warning signal, a loud pulsing boom sounded for six seconds every minute.

To house the huge, coal-driven boilers, compressors and air tanks needed to produce the foghorn sound, a building more than 20 x 50 feet (6.5 x 17 meters) was required.

The Fog Station was shuttered in 1934 due to the light amount of traffic in the area. It was demolished soon after.

The Friends of Presqu'ile Park have preserved the foundation and erected the marker.
Type: Ruin